| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2018 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8BK (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Niugini |
| Registration: | P2-PXE |
| MSN: | 33024/1688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Lockheed L-100 Hercules aircraft, registered N403LC, operated by Lynden Air Cargo for PNGAir, conducted a charter flight from Komo Airport to Jacksons International Airport in Papua New Guinea. The flight crew consisted of a pilot in command (PIC), copilot, load master, and two flight engineers.
The Hercules landed on runway 14L at 15:10 local, turned right onto taxiway M and continued taxiing to Bay 23, crossing runway 14R and taxiway A. The adjacent bays, Bay 22 and Bay 24 were occupied by a Boeing 737-800, registered P2-PXE, operated by Air Niugini and a Canadian registered Basler BT-67 aircraft respectively.
Marshalling guidance was provided at Bay 23 by the operator's ground personnel. At 15:15, as the PIC was manoeuvring the aircraft slightly to the left to prepare the aircraft to make a right turn and position its aft end to face the airport access gate to the cargo yard, the radius of turn took it past the wing tip of the Boeing 737. The Boeing 737 was stationary and unoccupied on the apron. The leading edge of the left wing of the Hercules impacted the right winglet of the Boeing 737 causing significant damage to both aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIC 18-1001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 2007 |
VT-AXC |
Air India Express |
0 |
Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCC) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 4 July 2018 |
P2-PXE |
Air Niugini |
0 |
Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 28 September 2018 |
P2-PXE |
Air Niugini |
1 |
0,5 km from Chuuk/Weno International Airport (TKK) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) PNG AIC; Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY); May 2018