Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N403LC, Saturday 12 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Lynden Air Cargo, opf PNG Air
Registration: N403LC
MSN: 4590
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Komo Airport (KOM/AYXM)
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100 Hercules aircraft, registered N403LC, operated by Lynden Air Cargo for PNGAir, conducted a charter flight from Komo Airport to Jacksons International Airport in Papua New Guinea. The flight crew consisted of a pilot in command (PIC), copilot, load master, and two flight engineers.
The Hercules landed on runway 14L at 15:10 local, turned right onto taxiway M and continued taxiing to Bay 23, crossing runway 14R and taxiway A. The adjacent bays, Bay 22 and Bay 24 were occupied by a Boeing 737-800, registered P2-PXE, operated by Air Niugini and a Canadian registered Basler BT-67 aircraft respectively.
Marshalling guidance was provided at Bay 23 by the operator's ground personnel. At 15:15, as the PIC was manoeuvring the aircraft slightly to the left to prepare the aircraft to make a right turn and position its aft end to face the airport access gate to the cargo yard, the radius of turn took it past the wing tip of the Boeing 737. The Boeing 737 was stationary and unoccupied on the apron. The leading edge of the left wing of the Hercules impacted the right winglet of the Boeing 737 causing significant damage to both aircraft.

The investigation found that the PIC did not taxi via the Bay 23 centreline, but was 15.7 metres to the left of the line. Bay 23 is designed for Boeing 747 parking which provides for a wingspan 24 metres longer than the Hercules. If the Hercules had been taxiing on the Bay 23 centreline and if the parked Boeing 737 was on the Bay 22 centreline there would still have been a safety margin of 8 metres between the wing tips.
The PIC’s decision to taxi the Hercules left of the Bay 23 centreline was based on his decision to turn the aircraft through 180 degrees onto the bay in order to have its aft cargo ramp facing the gate to the cargo yard. In order to make such a manoeuvre the PIC considered it necessary to manoeuvre the aircraft left before making the 180-degree turn. He misjudged the turning radius and distance between the wingtips.
In taking his attention away from the marshaller, he deprived himself of the crucial guidance that could have prevented the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: AIC 18-1001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2024 N403LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 near St. Mary's, AK sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) PNG AIC; Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) [P2]; May 2018