Accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8655D, Monday 7 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8655D
MSN: 42529/5200
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:12466 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Flight 6263 was struck by a Southwest Airlines maintenance truck as the aircraft was being marshalled into its gate at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (KBWI), Maryland, USA. There were no injuries.
According to the flight crew, they had cleared the safety zone prior to joining the J-line. According to ground witnesses, the maintenance vehicle appeared to initially slow down for the airplane, but then appeared to increase its speed to pass in front of the airplane before it could enter the gate. The airplane sustained damage to the left and right nose landing gear doors, nose landing gear trunnion fittings, and to the left-hand forward fuselage skin and stringers.

The aircraft was ferried to Indianapolis for repairs on May 13 and was back in service on June 11, 2018.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The maintenance truck driver's failure to give way to the airplane that resulted in the truck colliding with the taxiing aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

kcby.com

Location