| Date: | Saturday 5 May 2018 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Embraer KC-390 |
| Owner/operator: | Embraer |
| Registration: | PT-ZNF |
| MSN: | 39000001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2500-E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP) |
| Destination airport: | Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:The Embraer KC-390 aircraft prototype suffered a runway excursion accident during a ground test at Gavião Peixoto Airport, Brazil.
Video footage shows the aircraft having traveled about 260 m past the end of runway 20.
Gavião Peixoto Airport is a owned and operated by Embraer and used as for flight testing. The single runway 02/20 has a declared length of 3000 m. At the end of runway 20 there is a paved 1967 m extension.
Embraer reported that extensive damage was identified on each of the three landing gear of the aircraft, as well as damage to the structure of the fuselage.
This same aircraft suffered an incident on Oct. 17, 2017 when it had an uncommanded extremely rapid descent of 4500 ft/min from 20000 ft to 3100 ft.
Despite the fact that the aircraft sustained significant damage, CENIPA classified the event as an "Incident" and on August 5, 2018, reported that closed the investigation with no final report being issued.
Sources:
defesaaereanaval.com.br Embraer Communiqué CENIPA preliminary information
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location