| Date: | Thursday 3 May 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900EX |
| Owner/operator: | Blueport Trade 121 (Pty) Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZS-DEX |
| MSN: | 65 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a domestic flight from Cape Town to Johannesburg-Rand. During a descending turn from base to final runway 17, the pilot in command increased bank angle to avoid an overshoot, and the right wing impacted the top of a tall tree. CAA South Africa stated that this was an assumption, based on the damage sustained, as no impact force was experienced.
While correcting for cross-wind drift before touch down, the left wingtip scraped the runway. the damage to both wingtips was only discovered after aircraft shut down. The damage to the aircraft entails the replacement of the slats, ailerons and wingtips on both wings.
Sources:
BEA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 2009 |
VP-CGD |
Volkswagen Air Service |
0 |
Emden Airport (EME/EDWE) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location