Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter PNC0203, Wednesday 2 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC0203
MSN: U-199
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ibagué -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mariquita Airport (MQU/SKQU)
Destination airport:Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C99, operated by the Colombian National Police (Policía Nacional de Colombia), crashed during a night time training mission near Ibagué, Colombia. All four occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

webinfomil.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jaime Escobar; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); January 2014