| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 2018 |
| Time: | 14:53 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N172DN |
| MSN: | 24775/312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24222 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Endeavor Air flight 3413, CRJ900, N606LR, was struck by Delta Air Lines flight 212, a Boeing 767-300ER, N172DN, while awaiting to be marshalled into the gate at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (KJFK), USA.
According to flight crew statements, both airplanes conducted normal landings and were cleared to taxi to their respective gates. Delta 212 was taxing to gate B30 and following behind Endeavor 3413 as it turned into gate B30. The captain of Endeavor 3413 stated that he had stopped short of the gate to await the ground crew. The captain of Delta 212 indicated that as they approached the airplane, he noticed that the wing walkers had stopped the Endeavor airplane prior to its gate, and so he stopped prior to entering the ramp area. When the Endeavor airplane started to move forward into the gate, he began to slowly taxi behind it, however, the captain indicated that he lost sight of airplane out the right window. He indicated that he turned slight to the left (away from Endeavor 3413) after his first officer advised him to provide additional clearance to ensure adequate separation. After he thought they would be safety clear of the airplane, he then turned back onto the taxiway centerline. As the airplane continued taxiing to the gate, the Delta flight crew heard over ramp control that they had struck Endeavor 3413. After parking, both airplanes were inspected and it was found that Delta 212's right winglet sustained minor damage and Endeavor 3413 sustained substantial damage to its horizontal and vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The failure of the captain of Delta 212 to ensure adequate clearance while taxiing behind Endeavor 3413.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA18CA165B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 1995 |
N172DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) |
 |
sub |
| 13 June 2025 |
N172DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
unk |
| Hydraulic system problem |
Location