| Date: | Sunday 29 April 2018 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Air Force |
| Registration: | 111 |
| MSN: | 4992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km from Sharara Airstrip -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sharara Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) |
Narrative:Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane was destroyed by impact and fire when it crashed shortly after takeoff from the airstrip at the Sharara oil field in Libya. One of the four crew members survived the accident.
The aircraft was chartered by Akakus Oil and had delivered 18 tonnes of catering and maintenance supplies.
Several websites suggest that the aircraft involved was 5A-DOM. This has not been officially confirmed. Also, a photo was posted on Facebook which purportedly shows the aircraft prior to departure from Sharara Airstrip. This Libyan Air Force C-130 is seen parked on a platform in the desert and does not resemble 5A-DOM.
Sources:
National Oil Corporation statement
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 1987 |
5A-DOM |
Libyan Arab Airlines |
0 |
Abu Simbel Airport (ABS) |
 |
non |
| Hijack |
Location