| Date: | Monday 16 April 2018 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 |
| Owner/operator: | Herbert Waldmann Lichttechnik GmbH & Co. KG |
| Registration: | D-ISWA |
| MSN: | 525-0236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Touquet Airport (LTQ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 525 CitationJet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 31 at Le Touquet Airport, France.
The pilot indicated that just after landing on paved runway 31, the aircraft deviated to the left. He initially managed to counter this deviation by using the brakes and nosewheel steering control. After running what he thought to be around 250 m on the runway, he was unable to hold the aircraft, which went off the runway and travelled about 70 m through the grass. The right main landing gear and the nose gear broke and the aircraft came to a stop.
Witnesses on the ground indicated that, immediately after touchdown, very thick smoke was observed near the left main landing gear. A long rubber mark was visible from the touchdown area to the aircrafts position and was consistent with rubber from the left main landing gear tire. The tire was found burst and separated from its wheel rim.
METAR:
08:30 UTC / local time:
LFAT 160830Z AUTO 23011KT 190V270 9999 FEW011 BKN020 11/09 Q1015 NOSIG
09:00 UTC / local time:
LFAT 160900Z AUTO 24010KT 200V270 9999 SCT011 BKN023 BKN032 11/09 Q1016 NOSIG
09:30 UTC / local time:
LFAT 160930Z AUTO 23012KT 9999 FEW011 11/09 Q1016 NOSIG
10:00 UTC / local time:
LFAT 161000Z AUTO 24011KT 200V270 9999 FEW011 11/09 Q1017 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2018-0216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA
lesechosdutouquet.fr lavoixdunord.fr Location