| Date: | Saturday 14 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-74-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ayk Avia |
| Registration: | EK-74036 |
| MSN: | 36547098965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akola village -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Antonov An-74-200 transport aircraft was damaged in an accident at Akola village, South Sudan. Photos have emerged online, showing the aircraft in a field near a river. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage and a fuel tank in the wing began to leak.
The engines were removed and the aircraft left in the field.
Sources:
Photo of the aircraft after the accident Location