Accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 158567, Friday 13 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158567
MSN: 5576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW)
Narrative:
The Lockheed P-3C Orion encountered a hailstorm and made an emergency landing at Omaha-Eppley Airfield, Nebraska, USA.

Sources:

US Navy

Images:

photo (c) "; Jan Harald Olsen"; Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU); 28 June 1998