| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 2018 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya |
| Registration: | 7T-WIV |
| MSN: | 1043419649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 257 / Occupants: 257 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boufarik Air Base -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boufarik Air Base (DAAK) |
| Destination airport: | Tindouf Airport (TIN/DAOF) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-76TD transport plane, operated by the Algerian Air Force, crashed shortly after take-off from Boufarik Air Base in northern Algeria. The aircraft came down in a field, broke up and burst into flames. All 247 passengers and ten crew members were killed.
The aircraft was transporting army personnel and family members to Tindouf and Béchar, Algeria.
Sources:
dia-algerie.com english.alarabiya.net facebook.com/eljazair.24 alg24.net kommersant.ru Location