Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air LN-NOA, Monday 9 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2018
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Airwing
Registration: LN-NOA
MSN: BB-829
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 King Air, LN-NOA, landed gear-up on runway 18 at Stavanger-Sola Airport in Norway. The aircraft skidded 278 m along the runway before it came to rest. The aircraft carried medical isotopes for a hospital.
The crew was uninjured, while the aircraft suffered damage to the nose wheel mechanism, both propellers, belly and the trailing edge of the flaps.

The crew explained that the landing gear collapsed when the aircraft landed. They experienced that the aircraft banked slightly to the left just after landing and the commander, who was PM (Pilot Monitoring), reacted by placing his hand on the landing gear handle to check if it was completely down. Furthermore, he explained that he retracted the handle in a reflex action, but quickly placed it down again. According to the crew, this led the landing gear to retract resulting in the aircraft taking the ground with its belly.
The NSIA has attempted to find a link between the crew's explanation and the investigation findings, but without finding a complete match. A thorough inspection of the landing gear was carried out after the accident without any significant technical issues located in the system.

The NSIA believes that the landing gear was either in transit when they landed or that it was completely retracted, which resulted in a belly landing.

METAR:

07:50 UTC / 09:50 local time:
METAR ENZV 090750Z 17009KT 3000 DZ BR OVC003 06/05Q10067 TEMPO 1400 -DZ BR=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 2021/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NRK
AIBN