| Date: | Thursday 5 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Mega Aircompany |
| Registration: | UP-AN607 |
| MSN: | 7002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wau Airport (WUU) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kuajok Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26 cargo plane, UP-AN607, hit a cow on takeoff from Kuajok Airstrip in South Sudan with the left hand main landing gear.
The flight continued to Wau Airport where the airplane suffered collapse of the left hand undercarriage upon landing.
The aircraft was carrying medicines.
Sources:
Cargo plane crashes in Wau, crew survives (radiotamazuj.org) 