| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 2018 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Learjet 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Henning Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N759SH |
| MSN: | 60-143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6740 hours |
| Cycles: | 4581 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:During a thunderstorm, a local microburst hit a hangar at Houston's William P. Hobby Airport in Texas, USA. The hangar partially collapsed. Several aircraft, parked inside and outside, were damaged. N759SH was struck and impacted by the building structure and another aircraft, suffering extensive and various forms of impact damage.
Alliance Air Parts subsequently acquired some aircraft for spares:
Cessna Citation 560XL N900WL (msn 560-5037); Learjet 40XR N626FX (msn 2120); Learjet 45XR N618CW (msn 430).
Sources:
click2houston.com Location