Other Learjet 45XR N618CW, Wednesday 4 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2018
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45XR
Owner/operator:ERG Holdings LLC
Registration: N618CW
MSN: 45-430
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Cycles:1409 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-20BR-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
During a thunderstorm, a local microburst hit a hangar at Houston's William P. Hobby Airport in Texas, USA. The hangar partially collapsed. Several aircraft, parked inside and outside, were damaged. The nose structure of N618CW was crushed by a large beam of the collapsed hangar and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Alliance Air Parts subsequently acquired some aircraft for spares:
Cessna Citation 560XL N900WL (msn 560-5037); Learjet 40XR N626FX (msn 2120); Learjet 45XR N618CW (msn 430).

Sources:

click2houston.com

Location