Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) XA-UYY, Thursday 29 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aeromar
Registration: XA-UYY
MSN: 1428
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600 of Aeromar (XA-UYY) was engaged in an engine test run when the aircraft jumped the chocks. It continued until the left hand engine impacted the rear fuselage of an Aeromar ATR 42-500 XA-UAV). The tail cone and rudder of the ATR 42 sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

enelaire.mx