| Date: | Thursday 29 March 2018 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Línea Aérea Amaszonas |
| Registration: | CP-2459 |
| MSN: | DC-847B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB/SLRI) |
| Destination airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Amaszonas Swearingen SA-227DC Metro 23 suffered a runway excursion accident after aborting the takeoff from runway 14 at Riberalta Airport in Bolivia.
According to a statement from the airline, a flock of birds impacted with the right engine during takeoff. The flight crew abandoned the takeoff, but the aircraft failed to stop on the remaining runway. The aircraft overran onto grassy downsloping terrain until coming to rest at the edge of a road, about 100 meters past the end of the runway.
The remains of several birds were found on the runway.
Sources:
eldeber.com.bo
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 November 2014 |
CP-2459 |
Línea Aérea Amaszonas |
0 |
Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |