| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 2018 |
| Time: | 16:52 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZMK |
| MSN: | 2370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EasyJet flight 8552, an Airbus A319, aborted the takeoff from runway 23L at Murcia-San Javier Airport, Spain, after suffering a bird strike. Birds (reportedly seagulls) were ingested in both engines. Consequently the aircraft was not able to leave the runway after having come to a stop. The runway was closed for 90 minutes to allow the aircraft to be towed to the platform.
The aircraft was grounded pending repairs. The passengers continued to London-Gatwick on a replacement aircraft.
Repairs were completed and the aircraft was ferried to London-Gatwick on April 10, 2018.
Because the accident occurred on an airport owned by Spanish Air Force, the accident investigation report was not made public.
Sources:
CIAIAC 