| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 2018 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Bald Mountain Air Services |
| Registration: | N716JP |
| MSN: | 527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29299 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 225 km N of Deadhorse, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The wheel-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter airplane, N716JP, struck a pedestrian after takeoff from a remote sea ice airstrip, about 140 miles (225 km) north of Deadhorse, Alaska. The pedestrian sustained serious injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The captain, first officer, and the three passengers on board the airplane were not injured.
The purpose of the flight was to provide logistical support of ICEX 2018, which involves, in part, U.S. Navy and U.K Royal Navy submarines operating beneath the frozen Arctic Ocean during a 5-week exercise. The flight used an airstrip on the sea ice that was lined on both sides with snow berms. The airstrip included one runway oriented north/south and an intersecting runway oriented east/west. Weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of clear skies with ice pack haze. The sun was low on the horizon, resulting in shadows on the airstrip, and flat light conditions made it difficult to discern topographical features.
The pedestrian reported that, just before the two pilots boarded the airplane, he told the captain that he would position himself alongside the airstrip so that he could photograph the airplane at departure. As the airplane back-taxied before takeoff, the pedestrian positioned himself clear of the airstrip and behind a 3- to 4-ft-tall snow berm. He said that, as the airplane's takeoff progressed, it did not climb as quickly as it had during previous departures and that the last thing he remembered before the collision was seeing the left wing getting lower to the ground as the airplane began a left turn and flew toward him while continuing to accelerate.
A security video camera recorded the accident sequence, and the recording supported the pedestrian's account of the sequence of events. Although the captain reported that he climbed the airplane before initiating a left turn, the review of the video revealed that the flight crew operated the airplane at a low altitude and along a flightpath that placed it in dangerous proximity to the pedestrian (which was inconsistent with federal regulations) and left no margin to avoid the collision with him.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing and left aileron. The pedestrian sustained a serious head and neck injuries because of the collision, and he was subsequently medevacked to Anchorage, Alaska for treatment.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper decision to deliberately operate the airplane at low altitude and along a flightpath that resulted in a collision with a pedestrian after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pedestrian's proximity to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC18LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Deadhorse, AK; March 2018