Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER C-FDJA, Saturday 17 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FDJA
MSN: 7979
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CRJ-200ER, registration C-FDJA, was hit by a service vehicle, causing substantial damage to two flaps on the right had wing and a fibreglass panel under the aircraft.
The aircraft was positioned at gate 78 at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, Canada in preparation for flight 8032 to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA at the time of the incident. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A18Q0041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2019 C-FDJA Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) non
2 August 2022 C-FDJA Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 S of Toronto, ON min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location