Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air YV3284 ?, Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV3284 ?
MSN: BB-1277 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue Creek, Orange Walk Town -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was found damaged in a field close to the Belize-Mexican border. The passenger cabin was stripped and empty. Traces of blood were found in the pilot's seat area. One man was arrested after he was seen leaving the area.
The aircraft is suspected to have been used in drug trafficking.

Photos of the aircraft showed that it carried the registration mark YV3224. However, the digits '24' were much bigger than the previous part of the registration. They were seemingly applied on top of other digits.
YV3224 is on the Venezuelan register as a Beechcraft B200GT Super King Air (msn BY-29). However, the colour scheme of this aircraft, as photographed in November 2017, does not match the accident aircraft.
One Beech 200 with a registration starting with 'YV32' does have a similar colour scheme, which is YV3284 (msn BB-1277).

Sources:

Drug Plane Dives In Blue Creek (7newsbelize.com, 15 March 2018)
Suspected Drug Plane Lands In Orange Walk One Suspect Detained (ambergristoday.com, 15 March 2018)

Location