Accident Antonov An-26 RF-92955/52, Tuesday 6 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-92955/52
MSN: 10107
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:0,5 km from Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK) -   Syria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuweires Air Base
Destination airport:Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK/OSLK)
Narrative:
A Russian Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed in Syria, killing all on board.
The aircraft approached with a tail wind and was caught by a windshear on the final portion of the approach. It banked, lost height and crashed some 500 metres before the runway threshold.

Sources:

Interfax.ru
Soviet Transports

Location