| Date: | Monday 29 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shaanxi Y-8GX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF |
| Registration: | 30513 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Zhuzhou WJ6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zhengchang, Suiyang County, Guizhou Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An unidentified aircraft, operated by the Chinese Air Force, PLAAF, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Zhengchang, Guizhou Province, China.
Little information was released by Chinese defense officials. While the aircraft type was not disclosed, video footage from the wreckage shows what seems to be part of a serial on a tail fin. This would point to Shaanxi Y-8GX-3 30513. The Y-8GX-3 is an airborne command post and ECM version of the Y-8, which in turn is a Chinese development of the Antonov An-12.
Chinese sources suggest that there were 5 crew members and 7 military personnel on the flight. There were no survivors.
Sources:
scmp.com aviationanalysis.net dwnews.com Location
Images:

photo (c) Cheyenne; Luzhou Airport (LZO/ZULZ); 10 August 2012