| Date: | Thursday 25 January 2018 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the loading process of the aircraft, the conveyor belt was moved. It contacted and damaged the aircraft at the right side of the rear loading door. The railing of the conveyor belt penetrated into the pressure body of the aircraft and left a damage of about 2 x 4 cm.
Sources:
BFU