| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Galeyr Airline |
| Registration: | UR-VTV |
| MSN: | 810705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia aircraft, registered 5Y-CEI, collided with a Let L-410UVP of Galeyr Airline, registered UR-VTV, on the platform at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport, Somalia.
The EMB-120 was taxing to a parking position on the apron when it suddenly sped up instead of slowing down at the parking spot.
The aircraft moved forward with both engines running and the no.1 engine impacted the right hand rear fuselage of the Let L-410. A fuel spill occurred but there was no fire.