Accident Convair CV-580F XA-TRB, Thursday 18 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F
Owner/operator:Air Tribe
Registration: XA-TRB
MSN: 52
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580F suffered an undercarriage collapse during a maintenance engine run-up test at Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, Texas, USA.
The propellers contacted the ground, causing substantial damage and the right hand side of the fuselage shows a large tear.

Sources:

Gear collapse damages plane at Brownsville airport (brownsvilleherald.com, 19 Jan. 2018)