Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100 98-148, Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 98-148
MSN: C-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hodulluca Mevkii, Yalvaç district -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskisehir Airport (ESK/LTBI)
Destination airport:Eskisehir Airport (ESK/LTBI)
Narrative:
The military transport plane was destroyed when it impacted a snow covered hillside. The three occupants, two pilots and a technician, died in the crash.
The aircraft operated on a training mission, originating from Eskisehir Air Base at 11:03 hours.

Sources:

dailysabah.com
hurriyetdailynews.com

Location