Accident Antonov An-2 , Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Air Defence Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zhetygen Air Base -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhetygen Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control during takeoff from Zhetygen Air Base, Kazakhstan. The aircraft barely gained altitude and came down in a snowy field. The main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained serious damage.

Sources:

caravan.kz