Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-347 Srs. 2A S2-AAX, Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-347 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bismillah Airlines
Registration: S2-AAX
MSN: 1767
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jessore Airport (JSR) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB)
Destination airport:Jessore Airport (JSR/VGJR)
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe-748 cargo plane operated by Bismillah Airlines suffered a left hand main gear collapsed while taxiing after landing at Jessore Airport, Bangladesh.
The flight departed Cox's Bazar Airport at 10:53 hours local time and landed on runway 34 at Jessore Airport at 12:03.
After clearing the runway via Romeo while taxying into and following the eastern taxy yellow guide line for parking into the BAY-1 at Jessore apron, the captain noticed four amber caution lights illuminate on the hydraulic panel. Subsequently, the captain noticed he lost the response of nose wheel steering. Upon application of brakes, there was no response. Soon after the captain and co-pilot checked and found hydraulic quantity reduced with zero pressure. The aircraft veered to the left and went out of the concrete apron into the soft ground. This resulted the left main wheel striking a concrete slab causing the affected wheel to bend rearward and collapse. The left engine propeller struck the ground.
As per the captain and first officer, at that time, both tried to build-up hydraulic pressure with the hand pump but to no avail.4. According to the captain, he carried out a visual inspection and observed that the hydraulic reservoir installed in right hand engine was completely depleted.

CAUSES:
Metal fatigue leading to the breakage and dislocation of the hydraulic fitting that gave rise to loss of hydraulic fluid resulting the loss of steering wheel control and braking during taxing of the aircraft.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Human factor: Delay in detecting the four hydraulic failure lights, especially by the pilot monitoring, during the landing roll and early part of taxing into the apron owing to the conspicuous location of the lights when the pilots’ eyes usually remain outside the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Investigation Group of Bangladesh

Location