Unlawful Interference Airbus A319-111 5A-ONC, Monday 15 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONC
MSN: 3615
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During fighting near the airport, artillery fire penetrated the top center fuselage.

Sources:

Reuters

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2014 5A-ONC Afriqiyah Airways 0 Tripoli International Airport (TIP) min
Security issues