| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2018 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-CPF |
| MSN: | 40879/4267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trabzon Airport (TZX) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) |
| Destination airport: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pegasus flight 8622 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 11 at Trabzon Airport, Turkey. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway and stopped on a steep downslope.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Ankara-Esenboga Airport at 22:33 hours local time (19:33 UTC) on a domestic flight to Trabzon Airport in Turkey. The flight made a straight in approach to runway 11 and touched down at 23:25 hours.
About 2400 m past the runway 11 threshold, the aircraft went off the left side. It travelled across the grass and went down a steep slope, coming to rest with the tail sticking out about 5 meters above runway level. The no. 2 engine broke away in the slide and fell into the sea. The occupants evacuated through the rear and overwing emergency exits.
Runway 11 is an asphalt runway with a Landing Distance Available of 2640 m. ILS is available for CAT I approaches. Elevation of the runway at the point of the excursion is 95 feet (28,90 m) above sea level.
Weather information at Trabzon Airport shows it had been raining there since about 22:10 hours with visibility deteriorating to about 4000 meters at the time of the accident.
METAR:
20:14 UTC / 23:14 local time:
LTCG 132014Z 00000KT 4000 -RA BR BKN002 BKN025 08/07 Q1021 NOSIG RMK RWY29 VRB01KT
20:20 UTC / 23:20 local time:
LTCG 132020Z 24001KT 4000 -RA BR BKN003 BKN025 08/07 Q1021 NOSIG RMK RWY29 00000KT
20:50 UTC / 23:50 local time:
LTCG 132050Z 25001KT 2800 -RA BR BKN004 BKN025 08/07 Q1021 BECMG TL2100 3200
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mustafa Küçükali; Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG); 14 January 2018

photo (c) Eric Salard; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG); 11 May 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Jan Eisenkolb; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); 18 June 2017; (CC:by-sa)