Accident Gulfstream G200 RP-C280, Wednesday 10 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G200
Owner/operator:Air Taxi PH
Registration: RP-C280
MSN: 036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Legazpi-Bicol International Airport (LGP) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Legazpi Airport (LGP/RPLP)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G200, chartered by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), suffered a runway excursion after landing at the unopened Legazpi-Bicol International Airport. There were no fatalities.
After landing on the closed runway 06, the airplane exited to the right side and came to rest about 75 meters from the edge of the runway, and about 2,900 meters from the approach end of the runway.

It's unclear why the aircraft landed at the Bicol Airport which was still under construction. The airport was located 6 km to the southwest of the Legazpi Airport, which also had a single runway.

Sources:

NTSB WPR18WA068
newsinfo.inquirer.net
politics.com.ph

Location