| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2018 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AT Merlin IVC |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N561UP |
| MSN: | AT-561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23398 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while taxing with a tailwind, he realized the airplane was moving too fast and applied brakes and reverse thrust of the engines. He added that he attempted to turn but was unable, and a strong crosswind "forced" the airplane to the left and off of the airport parking ramp. Subsequently, the airplane struck a lamp post and came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported, that about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 21 knots, gusting to 27 knots.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing in gusting tailwind conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS); 10 January 2018; (publicdomain)