| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | 5Y-FDC |
| MSN: | 208B1280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akobo Airport (HSAK) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Akobo Airport (HSAK) |
| Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed by fire following an accident at Akobo in South Sudan. The plane had been hired by a Juba-based NGO to carry its staff to Juba.
The aircraft reportedly failed to clear a fence. It impacted a house and several cows. One person on the ground was killed.
Local reports suggest that there were 18 passengers and two crew members on board. The owner of the aircraft stated to The Standard that there were nine passengers on board.
Sources:
Rebels in S. Sudan seize 2 Kenyan pilots after plane crash (news24.com, 24 Jan. 2018) Family of abducted pilots plead with Government to intervene
Family of abducted pilots plead with Government to intervene (standardmedia.co.ke, 20 Jan 2018) Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Akobo; 07 January 2018