Accident Antonov An-2TP YV1944, Saturday 6 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1944
MSN: 1G185-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Paragua Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 was destroyed by fire after impacting the ground shortly after takeoff. The aircraft suddenly lost altitude and impacted a field near La Paragua Airport in Venezuela. Both pilots escaped.

Sources:

Dos heridos en accidente de aviación en Bolívar (El Universal, 6 Jan. 2018)