| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 2017 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 |
| Owner/operator: | Van E Aviation LLC, opb Integrated Flight Resources Inc. |
| Registration: | N525KT |
| MSN: | 525A-0058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2681 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA) |
| Destination airport: | Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC/KMGC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 suffered substantial damage when it suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 20 (4,100 feet by 75 feet, asphalt/dry snow) at Michigan City Airport, Indiana, USA.
The aircraft impacted an airport fence, highway barrier, and terrain during a landing overrun following an RNAV runway 20 approach at Michigan City Municipal Airport-Phillips Field (MGC), Indiana, USA. The airplane came to rest in a corn field about 300 yards from the departure end of the runway 20. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included separation of the left wing near the wing root and impact damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot and copilot received minor injuries. The airplane was registered to Van E Aviation LLC and operated by Integrated Flight Resources Inc under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a positioning flight and was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan.
The flight originated from DuPage Airport (DPA), West Chicago, Illinois, at 06:22 and was destined to Michigan City for an on-demand passenger flight.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper decision to land on a snow-covered runway that had insufficient runway distance for the airplane to land with the contamination, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with obstacles.
METAR:
12:15 UTC / 06:15 local time:
KMGC 271215Z AUTO 29005KT 3SM -SN BKN013 BKN019 OVC024 M13/M16 A3065 RMK AO2
12:35 UTC / 06:35 local time:
KMGC 271235Z AUTO 29005KT 4SM -SN SCT012 BKN019 OVC031 M13/M16 A3065 RMK AO2
12:55 UTC / 06:55 local time:
KMGC 271255Z AUTO 28007KT 7SM -SN SCT012 SCT019 OVC031 M13/M17 A3066 RMK AO2
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CBS News FAA
Location