| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 2017 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N924DL |
| MSN: | 49711/1492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 74998 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight 2421, a McDonnell Douglas MD-88, after being pushed back from the gate, with the towbar still connected, was substantially damaged after the airplane moved forward after engine start and struck the tug at Detroit Metropolitan Airport (DTW), Michigan, USA. There were no injuries to the 61 passengers and crew onboard.
During pushback, the tug driver informed the flight crew they were cleared to start. After the left engine was started, the airplane started to unexpectedly move forward. Both flight crew members were focused inside the cockpit, running checklists, when the tug driver asked if the brake was set on the airplane. The captain responded "no" and the first officer then noticed the position of the tug and told the captain that they needed to stop the airplane. The airplane struck the tug before stopping. After the airplane's brake was set, the flight crew noticed that the engine throttles were not at idle as expected. Ground conditions were reported as slippery. The tug struck the right forward lower fuselage causing damage to the pressure vessel (skin, stringers, and frames).
Probable Cause: Failure of the flight crew to confirm the left engine throttle lever was at idle during engine start.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA18CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 1988 |
N924DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Pensacola, FL |
 |
non |
| 11 December 2008 |
N924DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP) |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location