| Date: | Sunday 3 December 2017 |
| Time: | 18:24 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-115 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N9011P |
| MSN: | 5798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right wing of American Airlines Flight 1531, an Airbus A319-115 (N9011P), contacted an American Airlines Boeing 737-823 (N344PP) on the ground at Miami International Airport, Florida, USA.
According to flight crew statements, N344PP had landed on runway 09 from San Juan, Puerto Rico as flight 1613. The flight was instructed to turn onto taxiway N5 from taxiway M. The captain set the parking brake as they waited for preceding traffic to clear.
N9011P was taxiing to the stand after arriving from Tegucigalpa, Honduras. The aircraft was following N344PP along taxiway M and observed N344PP stop on the taxiway N5 with its tail partially blocking taxiway M. After several minutes of waiting, N9011P requested permission to taxi past N344PP, which was granted. As the Captain of N9011P slowly taxied, the first officer attempted to visually monitor clearance between their airplanes wingtip and N344PPs horizontal stabilizer. The FO stated that he was temporarily blinded by the glare from the ramp lights and the airplanes collided. N9011P received minor damage to its right wingtip and the lower spar of N344PP's horizontal stabilizer was fractured.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew of N9011P to maintain an appropriate clearance from N344PP, which was stopped on the taxiway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA18CA043A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location