Other Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SQK, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SQK
MSN: 33368/428
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN) -   Singapore
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Singapore Airlines Boeing 777-212ER, 9V-SQK, was being towed from a remote parking bay to Terminal 3 at Singapore-Changi International Airport when the tow truck caught fire. The fire was put out by ARFF.
The lower forward fuselage was covered in soot. The technician who was on the flight deck at the time of the incident evacuated the aircraft.

Sources:

straitstimes.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2005 9V-SQK Singapore Airlines 0 Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) non
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Images:

photo (c) Alec Wilson; Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH); 03 September 2012; (CC:by-sa)