| Date: | Monday 27 November 2017 |
| Time: | 19:53 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VRAY |
| MSN: | 1296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27517 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An EgyptAir Boeing 777-300 (SU-GDL) was involved in a ground collision accident with a Virgin Atlantic Airways Airbus A330-343 (G-VRAY) at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, USA.
Both aircraft were taxiing for departure from runway 4L when Virgin flight 4 moved to the side on the runway 4L hold pad to let following aircraft pass. EgyptAir flight 986 to Cairo, Egypt, was passing the A330 when the right hand wing tip leading edge struck the left hand winglet of the A330. The winglet was ripped off and the Boeing 777's wing leading edge sustained damage.
Probable cause: The air traffic controller's improper instruction to the Egypt Air airplane flight crew to pass in an area where passing is prohibited, which led to a ground collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA18LA024B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location