Runway excursion Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 9G-SBF, Saturday 25 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Starbow
Registration: 9G-SBF
MSN: 743
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:16827 hours
Cycles:15684 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) -   Ghana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Kumasi Airport (KMS/DGSI)
Investigating agency: AIB Ghana
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Starbow flight 104, an ATR 72-500, suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Accra-Kotoka Airport in Ghana.
The captain, being Pilot Flying, was in a hurry to takeoff ahead of the incoming storm, but during the takeoff run from runway 21, the airport was being engulfed in thundery rain.
At a speed of about 63 kts, the captain's seat suddenly moved full backwards violently and shifted to the left. The captain handed over controls to the co-pilot after the inadvertent movement of his seat, which appeared to have occurred around 63 knots.
At that time the aircraft was to the left of the centreline and heading approximately 6° off. The flight crew was not aware that the aircraft was going off the runway during the takeoff until the aircraft was almost at the edge of the runway.
The takeoff was then aborted by bringing the power levers to ground idle and the co-pilot tried to maintain directional control with the rudder. However, reverse thrust was not selected.
The aircraft reached 94 knots before decelerating gradually and thereafter impacted the inner perimeter fence with both engines running.
One passenger suffered serious injuries, four other passengers had minor injuries.

Causal Factors
1. Loss of situational awareness on the part of the cockpit crew, leading to runway excursion.
2. Failure by the crew to execute correct procedure in aborting the takeoff.