Accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA ZS-CBI, Wednesday 22 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Owner/operator:Multimanaged Investments Pty
Registration: ZS-CBI
MSN: RB-214
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA corporate jet took off from the Cape Town International Airport on a private flight to the Rand Airport in South Africa. The flight was conducted under instrument flight rules (IFR) by day and the approach was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR). The captain was the pilot flying (PF).
While on descent for Rand Airport, the first officer requested reported in-bound for a full-stop landing. The last wind direction data for runway 29 was transmitted by ATC as 230°/11 knots and QNH 1021. The FO acknowledged the transmission and the crew elected to land on runway 11. The captain stated that the approach for landing was stable and that the touchdown was near the first taxiway exit point. According to the FO, the aircraft floated for a while before touchdown. This was confirmed during the investigation. During the landing rollout, the captain applied the brakes and the brakes responded for a short while, however, the aircraft continued to roll without slowing down. At approximately 300 metres beyond the intersection of runway 35 and runway 11, the PIC requested the FO to apply emergency brakes. The FO applied the emergency brakes gradually and the aircraft continued to roll before the brakes locked and the tyres burst. The aircraft skidded on the main wheels and continued for approximately 180 m until it overshot the runway. The undercarriage went over a ditch of approximately 200 millimetres in depth at the end of the runway into the soft ground and the aircraft came to a stop approximately 10m from the threshold facing slightly left off the extended centre line runway 11. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the impact sequence and none of the occupants sustained injuries.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft was unstable on approach (hot and high), resulting in deep landing, probably near the second exit point.

Probable Cause: The aircraft was unstable on approach (hot and high) resulting in deep landing, probably near the second exit point, leading to a runway excursion.