Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-EGG, Wednesday 15 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Coastal Aviation
Registration: 5H-EGG
MSN: 208B0476
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Empakaai area -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Arusha Airport (ARK/HTAR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Coastal Aviation, was involved in an accident in the Empakaai area in Tanzania. All occupants, ten passengers and one pilot, sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft was en route to Serengeti with four tourists and safari camp personnel.

Sources:

Coastal Aviation statement

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2005 ZS-EGG Solenta Aviation 0 Toende Aerodrome sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alexander Pleyer; Northern Serengeti; 24 September 2017

photo (c) L Moreton; Kogatende Airstrip; 06 August 2015

photo (c) L Moreton; Seronera Airstrip (SEU/HTSN); 07 August 2015