Runway excursion Accident Boeing 747-428FER TC-ACR, Saturday 11 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428FER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines, opb ACT Airlines
Registration: TC-ACR
MSN: 32866/1315
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B5F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saudia Cargo flight 916 suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from runway 21 at Maastricht-Aachen Airport, the Netherlands. The aircraft, a Boeing 747-400F, was cleared for departure from runway 21 for a flight to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Shortly after initiating the takeoff roll, the aircraft swerved to the right. The flight crew was not able to regain directional control and the aircraft ran onto the grass where it was brought to a stop. Runway 21 has a Takeoff Distance Available (TODA) of 2500 meters.

Conclusion:
The runway excursion was caused by the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control under the conditions of prolonged asymmetric thrust that resulted from the loss of thrust on engine #4 at low speed. The loss of engine thrust was caused by a compressor stall.

Contributing factors
The thrust levers were not retarded immediately after the loss of thrust. Such delays and not following trained procedures have been associated with the phenomenon known as the ‘startle effect’.
During training courses in flight simulators, the lessons learned from unexpected situations, such as engine failures, are quite limited as the crews know what to expect.

METAR:

22:25 UTC / 23:25 local time:
EHBK 112225Z AUTO 25003KT 210V300 8000 BKN040 OVC044 05/05 Q1011

22:55 UTC / 23:55 local time:
EHBK 112255Z AUTO 22004KT 200V260 3600 -DZ FEW029 SCT033 OVC038 05/05 Q1010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2017118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Gestrande Boeing in Maastricht pas tegen de zomer klaar (1limburg.nl, 20 March 2018)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jeroen Stroes Aviation Photography; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); 03 March 2018; (CC:by-sa)