| Date: | Monday 30 October 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-338ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-FOGT |
| MSN: | 25246/387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto - London -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by WestJet, was conducting flight 3 from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada to London-Gatwick Airport, United Kingdom, with 9 crew members and 255 passengers on board. During cruise flight, the flight crew noticed that the number 2 engine (General Electric CF6-80C2B6) fuel burn and total fuel used indications were higher than planned.
Through consultation with the operators maintenance and operational control departments and in the absence of any engine vibration or associated status messages, the decision was made to continue the flight to destination with supporting fuel calculations.
After the arrival in Gatwick at 08:59 UTC, the operators maintenance carried out a visual inspection of the engine and found damage to the Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) blades. There were also damage to the underside of the right wing, flaps, ailerons, as well as the right aft section of the fuselage and the right horizontal stabilizer.
Initial repairs and the number 2 engine replacement were made in Gatwick and the aircraft was ferried back to Toronto on November 8.
Sources:
TSB A17F0308
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 2024 |
N569AZ |
Amazon Prime Air, opb Air Transport International |
0 |
Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) |
 |
unk |
| Wheel loss/failure |