Accident Cessna 550 Citation Bravo RA-67560, Sunday 29 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2017
Time:18:27
Type:Cessna 550 Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Tropic
Registration: RA-67560
MSN: 550-1038
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW530A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation Bravo sustained damage in a landing accident at Bremen Airport in Germany.
The aircraft departed Cannes-Mandelieu Airport in France at 16:16 hours local time. The aircraft was being ferried to Bremen to undergo a 'Phase five inspection'. On board were a captain, an engineer and a flight attendant. When the undercarriage was retracted after takeoff, the green 'gear down' light of the left hand main landing gear remained illuminated. A visual inspection revealed that the landing gear was retracted.
The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful. At 18:22 the controller cleared the flight to land: "...wind three hundred degrees, one one knots runway two seven cleared to land."
Upon touchdown at 18:27, the left hand wing hit the runway and the aircraft slewed to the left and went off the side of the runway after about 400 meters. It came to rest in the grass.

METAR:

16:20 UTC / 17:20 local time:
EDDW 291620Z 30013KT 9999 SCT028 09/04 Q1012 TEMPO 30015G25KT

17:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
EDDW 291720Z 30011KT 9999 FEW028 08/04 Q1013 NOSIG

18:20 UTC / 19:20 local time:
EDDW 291820Z AUTO 30011KT //// R27/P2000N // ///////// 08/04 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

BFU

Location