Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-THR, Wednesday 25 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Coastal Aviation
Registration: 5H-THR
MSN: 208B0571
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Manyara Airport (LKY/HTLM)
Destination airport:Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip (HTLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing at the Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip in the Serengeti National Park, Tanzania. The aircraft impacted a tree, causing serious damage to the engine and forward fuselage. The right hand wing broke away from the fuselage. Two of passengers and the pilot received minor injuries.
There was no fire.

Sources:

Coastal Aviation
Update: everyone survives Coastal plane crash (darpost.com, 26 Oct. 2017)

Location