Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GFSG, Saturday 21 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2017
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GFSG
MSN: BB-671
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Destination airport:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 200 aircraft operated by Transwest Air, was conducting medevac flight 911 from La Ronge, to Prince Albert, Canada with 7 persons on board. When the landing gear was selected down during the landing check at Prince Albert, the right main landing gear did not indicate down and locked. The flight crew interrupted the approach, climbed to the minimum sector altitude and circled over the airport while the emergency landing gear extension checklist was performed. However, the right main landing gear remained unsafe. The flight crew declared an emergency and consulted with the operator’s maintenance and flight operations. Following troubleshooting, the flight crew retracted the landing gear; however, the right main landing gear remained partially extended. The flight crew elected to land with the landing gear in the retracted position; consequently, the GEAR UP landing checklist was completed, passengers were briefed and ARFF was deployed for the landing on runway 26. While on short
final before the flare, both engines were shutdown and the propellers were feathered. After the aircraft stopped adjacent to taxiway A, the crew and passengers evacuated without injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the flaps and landing gear doors, and was later slung onto a flatbed trailer and transported to a hangar.
Inspection by the operator's maintenance identified that the right main landing gear down lock latch had experienced a structural failure. Several segments of the down lock were found on the runway.

Sources:

TSB A17C0126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2021 C-GFSG Transwest Air 0 60 nm N of La Ronge, SK min

Location