Accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air OB-2077-P, Thursday 19 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2017
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Majoro
Registration: OB-2077-P
MSN: BL-5
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12334 hours
Cycles:9666 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nuevo Saposoa -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Contamana Airport (SPCM)
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200C Super King Air operated by Air Majoro force landed in a wooded area near Nuevo Saposoa, Peru. All fourteen occupants initially survived the accident, but a newborn baby died of injures in hospital.
The aircraft departed Contamana at 11:28 hours local time, with destination Pucallpa. During the climb to 4500 feet, the pilots noticed that engine no. 2 began to lose power and immediately quit. They initially applied the restart procedures without succeeding. The crew then decided to return to Contamana which was 12 nautical miles (22 km) away. The pilot then connected the transfer valve of the fuel from the left tank to the right tank and managed to start engine no. 2. The pilot then decided to resume the flight to Pucallpa and continued with the climb to 13,500 feet.
During the descent to Pucallpa, at 23 nautical miles (42 km) engine no. 2 began to lose power and shut down. Restart procedures were without success. A few minutes later, engine no. 1 also began to lose power and immediately shut down. The crew also tried to restart this engine, but again without success. With the two engines shut down, the flight declared an "Emergency due to lack of fuel" and the pilots decided to perform an emergency landing on the top of the trees.

CAUSE:
The non-commanded shutdown of the engines in flight due to lack of fuel, which forced the crew to make an emergency landing on the top of the trees.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT:
- Recurrent failures on the ground and in flight of the aircraft fuel quantity indicators, a situation that was maintained because the Maintenance Programme did not include an inspection and calibration of the fuel quantity indicators.
- Performing air operations, with the fuel indication system inoperative.
- Decrease in the conscious attention of the crew ( Complacency ) which led them to make unwise decisions to continue the flight by having an aerodrome nearby after the first engine was shut down without command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Loreto: pasajeros de la avioneta que cayó en Pucallpa se encuentran a salvo (larepublica.pe, 19 Oct. 2017)
Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones

Location